LUDWIGIA GLANDULOSA

Synonyms

"Ludwigia peruensis" (erroneous)

Hardiness

Moderate 

Light Needs

High 

Plant Structure

Stem

Family

Onagraceae 

Genus

Ludwigia 

Region

North America

Location

Southeastern United States

Size

Individual stem width5-12cm (2-5in)

Growth Rate

Medium 

Can Be Grown Emersed

Yes

 

 

DESCRIPTION

Ludwigia glandulosa, a native of the U.S., is distributed through out most of the southern states where it grows in wetland areas as well as roadside ditches. Despite its wide range, it is classified as a threatened and endangered species in Indiana and Maryland, respectively.

L. glandulosa is moderately difficult to grow. Without high light, its leaves will turn green and will fall off. Even in high light tanks, lower leaves are still susceptible to dropping. Being such a high light plant, regular dosing of trace and iron become necessary. Other than these needs, this plant isn’t very challenging. It isn't very picky about nitrate and phosphate levels as long as these macronutrients are present in some amount. Successful growth has been demonstrated with NO3 ranging from 5-25 ppm and PO4 of 0.5-3 ppm. Unlike typical 'red' plants, L. glandulosa does not need to have low nitrate levels to maintain its red coloration.

Unlike other Ludwigias, L. glandulosa does not like to branch. Even when this plant grows right up to the water line, it tends not to branch, but rather grows out of the water. To force side shoot growth, one usually has to snip the tip of the stem.

Because of the intense coloration of this plant, L. glandulosa is ideal as a focal point plant. Its intense red/purple leaves will easily attract the eye. Because this plant is not extremely fast-growing and does not often branch, one can easily use this plant in the Dutch-style plant streets.

 

 

Photo #1 Submersed: 

 

LUDWIGIA GLANDULOSA