STAUROGYNE SP. 'PORTO VELHO'

Synonyms

Hygrophila Sp. 'Porto Velho' (Erroneous), Hygrophila Sp. 'Roraima' (Erroneous)

Hardiness

Moderate

Light Needs

Medium High

Plant Structure

Stem

Family

Acanthaceae

Genus

Staurogyne

Region

South America

Location

Brazil

Size

Stem Width 2 Inches

Growth Rate

Moderate

Can Be Grown Emersed

Yes

 

 

One of the most popular new foreground plants of recent years, Staurogyne sp. â€˜Porto Velho’ is an attractive and versatile species that will likely remain so well into the future. Although it is more established in Japan, it is a relatively new entry into the United States, where it first appeared in specialty aquarium shops. Plants traded as Hygrophila sp. â€˜Roraima’ are apparently the same thing and may be from a separate importation. The Brazilian states of Rondonia â€“ of which Porto Velho is the capital - and Roraima are both in the western part of the country, so it may simply be two collections of a species with a range that encompasses both areas. Introduced as a Hygrophila, it is instead a member of the closely related genus Staurogyne like the species introduced by Tropica in early 2008. 

Regardless of its true identity, Staurogyne sp. â€˜Porto Velho’ is deservedly well-liked. In all but the lowest light conditions, it grows much like familiar terrestrial ivy, making it an outstanding foreground plant. Under unobstructed light, subtle purplish accents highlight what are otherwise leaves of a uniform grayish green. Somewhat slow to acclimate, it picks up speed in time and requires occasional thinning. Selective trimming over the whole of the planting soon fills back in and is preferable to removing large chunks. By doing so, cuttings may be easily obtained. 

Growing this species emersed can be surprisingly challenging. A slow but steady supply of macro and micro nutrients combined with strong lighting are necessary. 

Photo #1 Submersed: 

STAUROGYNE SP. 'PORTO VELHO'


Photo #2 Inflorescence with flowers: 

STAUROGYNE SP. 'PORTO VELHO'